DocketNumber: D062442
[…] (Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1400 [a finding of an ability to pay may be implied and must be supported by substantial evidence].) Aung's probation report reveals that he was unemployed at time of the offense and had no income, liabilities or savings. Although Aung was diagnosed with bi-polar disorder in 2002, the condition did not prevent him from completing two years of community college. He also previously worked in several different positions, including a security guard and manufacturing and assembly in the automotive industry. Penal Code section 2700 provides, in part that "[t]he Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. (Ibid.) 4 Because the record suggests that Aung has the ability to obtain prison employment we must assume that he will have the ability to pay the minimal booking fee. (See People v.