DocketNumber: F064001
[…] The court also ordered Schaap to pay a $10,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, a parole revocation fine in the same amount pursuant to section 1202.45 and a $1,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 294, subdivision (b). DISCUSSION The Restitution Fine Pursuant to Section 294 Schaap contends the court imposed an unauthorized sentenced when it ordered him to pay a restitution fine pursuant to section 294, subdivision (b) because the offense he committed is not listed in that section. Respondent concedes and we agree. Section 294 provides: “(a) Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 273a, 273d, 288.5, 311.2, 311.3, or 647.6, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children’s trust fund for the purposes of child abuse prevention. “(b) Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be 3 transferred to the county children’s trust fund for the purpose of child abuse prevention.” Schaap pled guilty to one count of violating section 288, subdivision (a).