DocketNumber: Crim. 3727
[…] Even if the word “mutual” had been used instead of “mortal” there still would have been no evidence to which the instruction could have applied. The jury were instructed separately that defendant, when attacked, had a right to stand her
Section 197 of the Penal Code provides that homicide is justifiable “when committed in defense of . . . person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony. ...” The instruction as given in the present case used the words “intends and endeavors.”