DocketNumber: Crim. 3727
[…] Under the law one has a right to defend his person against another who manifestly intends to commit a felony, as well as against one who endeavors by violence or surprise to commit it, and, without entering upon a discussion as to the meaning of the word “manifestly” as used in the statute, we have -no hesitation in holding that the instruction as given was distinctly in error upon a vital issue in the case. Under the third subdivision of section 197, homicide is justifiable in lawful defense of the person “when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished” etc. Under such circumstances justification exists by reason of appearances which furnish reasonable grounds for apprehending the assailant’s design and also imminent danger of its accomplishment.