DocketNumber: C074582
[…] (h)), defendant contends the trial court erred prejudicially as to count 1 by failing to instruct the jury sua sponte on simple trespass (§ 602.5, subd. (a)) as a lesser included offense of burglary under the pleading test. We conclude substantial evidence did not warrant such instruction and affirm the judgment. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS Count 1 was pleaded in the first amended information as follows: “On or about March 10, 2012, in the County of Placer, the crime of BURGLARY of UNINHABITED DWELLING, in violation of Penal Code section 459, a felony, was committed by [defendant], who did unlawfully enter 43955 Highway 20 with the intent to commit larceny and any felony.” Section 602.5, entitled “Unauthorized Entry of Dwelling” provides in subdivision (a) that: “Every person . . . who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” This crime is commonly known as simple trespass.