DocketNumber: B248671
[…] DISCUSSION I. Statute of Limitations Defendant argues her convictions for attempted murder are time-barred because the complaint filed in 2010 charged premeditated attempted murder, an offense carrying no statute of limitations under section 799;8 thus, while the premeditation allegation permitted 7 Defendant attempted to introduce evidence at trial that Foch also stated to his wife at the time that he could see the driver and that the driver was male. The court excluded this evidence. 8 Section 799 provides in relevant part, “Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time.” 7 the otherwise time-barred attempted murder charges to go to trial, once the jury found the premeditation allegations untrue, the six-year statute of limitations of section 8009 applicable to offenses punishable by eight or more years barred continued prosecution of those counts.