DocketNumber: B248671
[…] [Citation.] (People v. Turner, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1594.) This benchmark also serves the procedural need to provide predictability and promote uniformity of treatment. (Ibid.) The basic felony statute of limitations is three years. (§ 801.) However, if a felony is punishable for a maximum term of eight years or more but less than life in prison, the statute of limitations is six years. (§ 800.) For a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, there is no limitation on the commencement of prosecution. (§ 799.) Section 805, subdivision (a) further specifies that for the purpose of determining the applicable limitation period, “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” In addition, section 805, subdivision (b) provides, “The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.” Section 664, subdivision (a) provides with respect to attempted murder, in relevant part, “[i]f the crime attempted is . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life