DocketNumber: B248671
[…] Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” In addition, section 805, subdivision (b) provides, “The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.” Section 664, subdivision (a) provides with respect to attempted murder, in relevant part, “[i]f the crime attempted is . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. If the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.” Thus, an action for attempted premeditated murder maybe commenced at any time as it is governed by section 799. (Anthony v. Superior Court, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 705.) However, under section should generally be based on the seriousness of the crime.’ (17 Cal. L. Revision Com. Rep.