DocketNumber: B248671
[…] Defendant also argues the section 246 charge is time barred from the face of the information because the prosecution did not plead any facts to toll the statute. Respondent argues that because both premeditated attempted murder and attempted murder are the same offense, a single statute of limitations applies, even though attempted murder is not punishable by life imprisonment because, as expressly set out in section 805, the statute of limitations for a particular offense is determined by “the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.” A. Attempted Murder Counts “An accusatory pleading must allege facts showing that the prosecution is not barred by the statute of limitations.” (People v. Crosby (1962)58 Cal.2d 713