DocketNumber: B248671
[…] Jackson (2005)129 Cal.App.4th 129
, 146–147.) In applying the California wiretap statute, we therefore look to both federal and California law. (Jackson, at pp. 146–147; see People v. Zepeda (2001)87 Cal.App.4th 1183
, 1204–1207.) Section 629.70 provides that when a defendant has been identified as a result of a wiretap interception obtained under section 629.50 et seq., “the prosecution shall provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring logs.” (§ 629.70, subd. (b).) Under both federal and state law, however, these disclosures are not mandatory in all circumstances. Subdivision (d) of section 629.70 expressly authorizes the court to limit these disclosures “upon a showing of good cause.”