DocketNumber: H037323
[…] (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (b).) Whether a party seeks to void or rescind a contract, statutory language and case law establish the “ ‘understanding’ or cognitive test as the prevailing standard of legal competency.” (Smalley, supra, 262 Cal.App.2d at p. 835.) The evidentiary requirements for judicial determinations of an individual’s capacity to contract are set forth in the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act (Prob. Code, § 810 et seq.; see Stats. 1995, ch. 842, § 12, p. 6413). “[T]here shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 811 provides that evidence supporting a determination of incapacity to contract must satisfy two elements.