DocketNumber: H037323
[…] These diagnoses were out-of-court statements offered for their truth and thus constitute hearsay. Since these statements were inadmissible hearsay, the trial court erred in not excluding them. Relying on sections 1222 and 1224, respondent argues that these statements are admissible “as an authorized admission by [her], as a Conservator of Cubbage, concerning Cubbage’s own mental state and medical history.” Section 1222 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Here, section 1222 is inapplicable because the statements were not offered against Cubbage. Instead, they were offered to prove his position that he was mentally incapacitated when he signed the Cash and Option Agreement.