DocketNumber: H037323
[…] Here, section 1222 is inapplicable because the statements were not offered against Cubbage. Instead, they were offered to prove his position that he was mentally incapacitated when he signed the Cash and Option Agreement. Section 1224 also does not provide a basis for the admission of these statements. It provides: “When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by the declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty.” (§ 1224.) In the present case, respondent’s statements were not offered to establish the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to this action, nor were the statements offered to show a breach of duty that would bar or diminish a claim or right asserted by a party to the present action.