DocketNumber: C088045
[…] At sentencing, the clerk told the trial court defendant had 1,041 days of actual credit, adding, “we deducted the 210 for his jail behavior. That left 831.” Nothing empowers a trial court to deduct actual days. Indeed, section 2900.5 subdivision (a) requires “all days of custody of the defendant” be credited to a defendant. We will restore the 210 actual days. C. Conduct Credits The abstract of judgment reflects an award of 96 days of conduct credit. Both defendant and the People note that because defendant has been convicted of murder, he is ineligible for conduct credit. (§ 2933.2, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05”]; People v. Wheeler (2003)105 Cal.App.4th 1423
, 1432 [“[S]ection 2933.2 applies to the offender not to the offense and so limits a murderer’s conduct credits irrespective of whether or not all his or her offenses were murder”].)