DocketNumber: E053200
[…] (Schonfeld, at p. 410, fn. omitted.) There were sufficient allegations of malicious misrepresentations in the third amended complaint to support the fraud cause of action. C. The Emotional Distress Cause of Action. The County next argued that recovery under the Tort Claims Act requires a statutory basis and that plaintiff failed to allege a statutory basis for the emotional distress causes of action. The issue presented by this argument is whether such an allegation is required. The answer depends on the applicability of the Tort Claims Act to the emotional distress claims. 15 Overruled on other grounds in Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994)7 Cal. 4th 725
, 743. 26 Government Code section 810.8 defines “injury” to mean “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” (Italics added.) Thus, it is at least possible that emotional distress damages could be awarded if other torts, especially misrepresentation, can be proven.