DocketNumber: C070813
[…] Did he hire one? Did anything happen, or did nothing happen?” Harjinder responded, “I did ask him if he had hired an attorney or not.” Because defense counsel specifically referenced the district attorney’s alleged comment about “life, 25 to 30 years,” the trial court did not err in admitting the conversation without redaction to give proper context for that portion of the discussion. We next address defendant’s comment that the DA said there was no deal to offer him. Evidence Code section 1153 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence . . . of an offer to plead guilty . . . made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action[.]” But “there is no need to protect the defendant’s voluntary disclosures about the bargaining process made to third persons uninvolved and unnecessary to the plea negotiations.