DocketNumber: A160477
[…] In the absence of a contrary record, we must presume the trial court excluded the evidence, and Plaintiff does not contend on appeal that any such exclusion was improper.1 Indeed, as CBRE Group argues, we must presume the trial court deemed Plaintiff to have admitted that CBRE Group was not her employer. CBRE Group served a request that Plaintiff admit “that DEFENDANT was not YOUR employer.” Plaintiff responded with both objections and a response, but failed to verify the response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.240, subd. (a) [“The party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections.”].) “[A]n unverified response is tantamount to no response at all.” (Melendrez v. Superior Court (2013)215 Cal.App.4th 1343
, 1348.) CBRE Group subsequently moved to deem the request admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) Plaintiff filed no opposition.