DocketNumber: B238946
[…] [Citation.]'" (People v. Leal (2009)180 Cal.App.4th 782
, 792-793 (Leal ).) "Our Supreme Court has 'applied two tests in determining whether an uncharged offense is necessarily included within a charged offense: the "elements" test and the "accusatory pleading" test. Under the elements test, if the statutory elements of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser correct elements of misdemeanor assault on a police officer. We use subdivision (c) of section 241 in this discussion. We will direct the trial court to amend minutes and the abstract of judgment on remand to cite subdivision (c) rather than subdivision (b) of section 241. The relevant provisions of section 241 follow: "(a) An assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding . . . $1,000, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment. [¶] (b) When an assault is committed against the person of a parking control officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a parking control officer, the assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding . . . $2,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment. [¶] (c) When an assault is committed against the person of a peace officer . . . , and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer, . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, . . . the assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding . . . $2,000, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment." (Italics added.) 5 offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former. Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former.