DocketNumber: B238946
[…] (People v. Wilson (2008)44 Cal.4th 758
, 806; People v. Martinez (2003)113 Cal.App.4th 400
, 412.) Reversal is not warranted simply because the evidence might also reasonably be reconciled with a different verdict. (People v. Albillar (2010)51 Cal.4th 47
, 59-60; People v. Bolin (1998)18 Cal.4th 297
, 331.) 3 Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), makes it a crime "[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . ." However, a violation of section 2800.1 occurs only if the person being pursued, "with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude" a pursuing peace officer. (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).) In claiming there is no evidence of his wanton disregard for others, appellant stresses that the pursuit occurred at night when there was little traffic.