DocketNumber: B307248
[…] (See People v. Gutierrez (2014)58 Cal.4th 1354
, 1391 (Gutierrez) [remand unnecessary when record “ ‘clearly indicate[s]’ ” trial court “would have reached the same conclusion” had it been aware of the full scope of its discretion].) In a similar vein, defendant argues that Judge Schneider failed to articulate that he had the option to leave the enhancement in place, but strike the penalty for that enhancement. (See § 1385, subd. (b)(1) [“If the court has the authority . . . to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice . . . .”].) Once again, defendant failed to bring this to the trial court’s attention, and therefore cannot assert it as a basis for reversal here.