DocketNumber: B307248
[…] Defendant argues Judge Schneider further misunderstood the scope of his discretion because Judge Schneider referred to striking or staying the firearm enhancement. Defendant notes, correctly, that the law does not permit trial courts to stay enhancements in the interest of justice, only to strike them. (People v. McQueen (2008)160 Cal.App.4th 27
, 37 [“a court has no authority to stay an enhancement under its ‘discretionary sense of justice’ ” but “must either impose it or strike it”]; § 12022.5, subd. (c) [“The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or 6 dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. . . .”].) Again, defendant forfeited this objection by not raising it below. Given, moreover, that Judge Schneider did not stay the firearm enhancement, any misstatement of the law could not have resulted in an error.