DocketNumber: G059845
[…] He also questioned whether the evidence 4 of Avalos’ booking practices would have been admissible had it been available at the time of appellant’s trial. The judge said he was skeptical about that prospect absent evidence Avalos’ booking practices were intentionally deceptive or rose to the level of criminal misconduct. DISCUSSION Appellant contends the trial court erred in summarily denying his petition for vacatur without issuing an order to show cause. We agree. Section 1473.6 states, “(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: “(1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. “(2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. “(3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph. “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘newly discovered evidence’ is evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment.