DocketNumber: B298990
[…] If the grantor executes and delivers a deed to the grantee with the intent of divesting title, but imposes an oral condition on the transfer, the condition is disregarded and the grantee receives title free and clear of the condition. If the condition does not occur, the grantor may be able to recover damages from the grantee, but the title cannot be recovered.” (3 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2021) § 8.46, p. 8-137, fns. omitted.) Finally, cancellation of deeds is normally governed by Civil Code section 3412, which provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” We address the two properties separately. 26 2. The Gundry Property Sharon testified Joshua wanted to buy the Gundry property from her, and she executed the grant deed “with the intention that if he got the financing to purchase the property, [she] would sell the property to him.”