DocketNumber: B298990
[…] For this reason, we reverse the trial court’s judgment on Sharon’s third cause of action. B. The Trial Court Erroneously Determined that Conditional Delivery of the Deeds was Valid. The Judgment on the Causes of Action for Slander of Title, Quiet Title, Declaratory Relief, and Cancellation of Deeds is Reversed. We conclude the trial court misinterpreted the law of conditional delivery of deeds. 1. Applicable Law A deed is effective only when delivered. (Civ. Code, § 1054.) Delivery requires a present intention to pass title, and that is a question of fact upon which the grantor may testify. (Ivancovich v. Sullivan (1957)149 Cal.App.2d 160
, 164 (Ivancovich).) However, under Civil Code section 1056, a “grant [deed] cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.” This proposition of law is clearly stated in Blackledge v. McIntosh (1927)85 Cal.App. 475