DocketNumber: C093459
[…] (In re Drake M. (2012)211 Cal.App.4th 754
, 764; In re J.A. (2020)47 Cal.App.5th 1036
, 1046, as modified (Apr. 20, 2020).) Thus, a parent’s drug use, by itself, is not necessarily sufficient to support jurisdiction. However, the Legislature has declared that “[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 300.2.) Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor, of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that 8 evidence shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (§ 300, subd. (a); see also In re Stephen W. (1990)221 Cal.App.3d 629
.) A finding that a baby is born a drug addict thereby creates a legal presumption that the baby is a child described by section 300, subdivision (b). (In re Troy D. (1989)215 Cal.App.3d 889