DocketNumber: C094782
[…] VI Reassignment Finally, Guy asks that we direct that this matter be assigned to a different judicial officer on remand. He bases his request on his conclusion that the court here was “less than careful” in reviewing the evidence and law as it related to his rights as an alleged father, and that the court misunderstood the relevant law. But these reasons alone are not grounds for reassignment. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c) states: “At the request of a party . . . an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” We will consider and reject the request. Although errors were committed here, as we have outlined above, they do not “suggest[] a whimsical disregard” of the complex statutory scheme we have discussed in this opinion.