DocketNumber: A160763
[…] (See generally United States v. Zolp (9th Cir. 2007)479 F.3d 715
, 717, fn. 1 [describing a “pump and dump” scheme]; United States v. Skelly (2d Cir. 2006)442 F.3d 94
, 96–97 [same].) Counts I and II of the complaint alleged fraud pursuant to sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and regulation 10b-5 promulgated thereunder on behalf of a class of investors who purchased stock between May 6, 2016 and March 6, 2018, the class period (“1934 Act Class”).2 Counts III through V alleged violations of sections 11, 12(a)(2), and 15 of the Securities Act of 1933 on behalf of a class of investors who acquired 2 Title 15 of the United States Code section 78j(b), makes it unlawful “for any person . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . .” Rule 10b–5 (17 C.F.R. § 240