DocketNumber: B236217
[…] (Italics added.) This statute does not apply. Section 16420 lists nonexclusive remedies for a breach of trust. Subdivision (a)(9) of section 16420 authorizes an action by a beneficiary against a third party to trace trust property that has been wrongfully disposed of and to recover the property or its proceeds. The brothers’ petition sought this equitable remedy, which does not explicitly include interest. Derek’s brothers counter with a citation to section 16420, subdivision (b), which states the remedies in subdivision (a) do not “prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or the common law.” They argue that the “ ‘res’ in each instance was money, specifically a loan obtained improperly against the Exemption Trust in this instance.”