DocketNumber: A136486
[…] On July 2, 2012, Sibbu filed a motion (§ 1385) “suggesting” the court dismiss the case on grounds that his attorney had been constitutionally ineffective in failing to advise him of the immigration consequences of his plea. On July 12, Sibbu withdrew that motion and moved to vacate his conviction based on ineffective assistance of counsel. The People were ordered to respond by July 26, 2012. Sibbu’s motion stated that Sibbu 3 As a threshold matter, we note the notice of appeal filed by the People cited section 1238, subdivision (a)(9), authorizing the People to appeal from “An order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof, pursuant to section 871.5.” This provision does not apply here. The court did not deny any motion of the People to reinstate a complaint or any portion thereof. However, appropriate statutory authority for this appeal is found in section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) (authorizing the People to appeal “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people”) and in section 1506 (authorizing an appeal “by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought . . . .”). 4 On the constitutional rights waiver form, Sibbu checked