DocketNumber: G052615
[…] Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Julie L. Garland, Assistant Attorney General, Arlene A. Sevidal, Michael Pulos, and Britton B. Lacy, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. * * * * THE COURT: Minor appellant L.D. (minor) appeals an order on the grounds that the court should have sealed all records pertaining to a dismissed juvenile delinquency petition, even those not in the possession of the court. The Attorney General concedes minor is entitled to relief. Effective January 1, 2016 (Stats. 2015, ch. 375, § 1.5), Welfare and Institutions Code section 786 was amended to provide that in circumstances like those presented by minor’s dismissed case, “[t]he court shall order sealed all records pertaining to [a] dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).) Minor is entitled to the benefit of this new law, even though it became effective after the order was entered. (See In re Estrada (1965)63 Cal. 2d 740