DocketNumber: B299232
[…] , 1100.) An appellant has the burden not only to show error but prejudice from that error. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) If an appellant fails to satisfy that burden, his argument will be rejected on appeal. (Century Surety Co. v. Polisso (2006)139 Cal.App.4th 922
, 963.) “[W]e cannot presume prejudice and will not reverse the judgment in the absence of an affirmative showing there was a miscarriage of justice. [Citations.]” (Ibid.) 2. The court did not err by denying plaintiff’s disqualification motion. 2.1. Disclosure of the confidential mediation brief was improper. Section 1119 protects the confidentiality of mediation- related matters. It provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: “(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, 7 and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. “(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. “(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” Plaintiff contends, and ABM does not dispute, that counsel violated section 1119 by sending a copy of plaintiff’s confidential mediation brief to its expert. We agree.