DocketNumber: B311037
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION I. Applicable law and standard of review “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4[4] authorizes it to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the superior court.” (In re Roger S. (1992)4 Cal.App.4th 25
, 30.) “When making a custody determination in any dependency case, the court’s focus and primary consideration must always be 4 Section 362.4 states in relevant part: “If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] . . . Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. . . .” (§ 362.4, subds. (a), (b).) 8 the best interests of the child.” (In re Nicholas H. (2003)112 Cal.App.4th 251
, 268.) We review a juvenile court’s custody order for abuse of discretion. (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007)148 Cal.App.4th 285