DocketNumber: D079164
[…] The foster parent noticed marks in the outside corner of Za.N.’s eye when the children arrived at the foster home on February 8, 2021. The twins’ primary care provider examined Za.N. on February 10 and diagnosed her with an SCH in the right eye. This was the first time the primary care provider found an unexplained injury in either twin. When asked by the social worker if she believed the twins’ injuries were nonaccidental, the primary care provider 2 All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified. 3 Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” 5 stated “the general teaching is that there is always concern when children of that age have injuries like that.” After moving the children from the foster home to a children’s center for a few days, the Agency placed the children with nonrelative extended family members.