DocketNumber: D079164
[…] (§ 300, subd. (a).) Subdivision (j) provides a basis for jurisdiction when a child’s sibling has been abused or 15 neglected under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), (d), (e), or (i), and there is a substantial risk the child will be abused or neglected, as defined in those subdivisions. (§ 300, subd. (j); In re Ricardo L. (2003)109 Cal.App.4th 552
, 566.) The juvenile court need only find the allegations of the petition under the subdivisions of section 300 true by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 355; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993)5 Cal.4th 242
, 248; In re Brison C. (2000)81 Cal.App.4th 1373
, 1379.) In addition, under section 355.1, “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) The presumption created by section 355.1, subdivision (a), “constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (c).)