DocketNumber: B303705
[…] After the reference to the trial judge, the prosecutor stated: “So she’s in a position where she has to be truthful. But how do you know whether she is actually being truthful or not? You have to listen to her testimony.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, we see no possibility that appellant was prejudiced by the prosecutor’s reference to the trial judge. C. Hall’s Testimony Was Sufficiently Corroborated. Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence to provide the required corroboration of Hall’s accomplice testimony and so his convictions must be reversed. We do not agree. Section 1111 provides: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” 12 “[A]n accomplice’s testimony is not corroborated by the circumstance that the testimony is consistent with the victim’s description of the crime or physical evidence from the crime scene.