DocketNumber: D061383
[…] But I'm also convinced that [Delegge's trial counsel], who's very experienced, made the tactical decision -- and while it may be easy to criticize that, looking back, I think that he felt that that was not necessarily an area that he should pursue an objection to." B. Analysis Delegge contends his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to Clarke's testimony concerning the absence of a business record. Specifically, he asserts his trial counsel should have objected to Clarke's testimony because it did not satisfy the foundational requirements of section 1272. We reject this argument. "Evidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove 7 the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist." (Evid. Code, § 1272.) An ineffective assistance of counsel claim has two prongs. (Strickland v. Washington (1984)466 U.S. 668
, 687.) First, the defendant "must show that counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness."