DocketNumber: B244337
[…] As the trial court‟s determination of appellant‟s maximum term of confinement is based on the charge of unlawfully taking a vehicle, that term must be reduced by eight months. (In re Asean D. (1993)14 Cal.App.4th 467
, 475- 476.) Moreover, because the gang enhancement accompanying the charge is also infirm (People v. Mustafaa (1994)22 Cal.App.4th 1305
, 1310), the maximum term of confinement must be reduced by an additional year. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the gang finding accompanying the grand theft charge. Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), provides a sentence enhancement for a defendant convicted “of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .” To establish the enhancement, the prosecution relied primarily on expert testimony from Deputy Sheriff Gonzales.