DocketNumber: B244337
[…] Vy (2004)122 Cal.App.4th 1209
, 1224, italics omitted.) 2. Expert Testimony Because appellant‟s contentions target the adequacy of Deputy Sheriff Gonzales‟s testimony, we examine the principles governing expert testimony regarding gangs. Expert testimony may be presented to establish the culture and habits of criminal street gangs. (People v. Gardeley (1996)14 Cal.4th 605
, 617 (Gardeley).) Such testimony is subject to the standards generally applicable to expert opinion. (Id. at pp. 617-619.) Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 801 provides that expert opinion must be “[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates . . . .” Under this provision, “[e]xpert testimony may be founded on material that is not admitted into evidence and on evidence that is ordinarily inadmissible, such as hearsay, as long as the material is 6 reliable and of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in