DocketNumber: B246191
[…] We disagree. Our review of the trial court’s findings as to Mother’s compliance with her case plan and as to detriment is governed by the substantial evidence test: the trial court’s findings must be upheld if there is substantial evidence to support them. (In re Misako R. (1991)2 Cal. App. 4th 538
, 545; Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995)36 Cal. App. 4th 758
, 762, 763.) Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that at the 18-month review hearing, “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.