DocketNumber: B280357B
[…] The balance of interests between effective supervision and an individual’s privacy concerns does not substantially differ between probation and mandatory supervision settings”].) a. Statutory limits on sentencing court’s discretion to impose conditions of probation A sentencing court has broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so, under what conditions. (Bryant, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 984; People v. Carbajal (1995)10 Cal.4th 1114
, 1120-1121.) Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j), authorizes the sentencing court to impose conditions on a criminal defendant released on probation that are “fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer.” The conditions the court may impose, however, are not unlimited.