DocketNumber: C079266
[…] Defendant also argues that the court failed to properly consider the relevant factors. He reiterates his claims made in the trial court: no one was in danger when he fired the two warning shots as the men were driving away; there was no monetary loss; no one was harmed “even if it is true that [defendant] laid his hands on the boys”; at age 51, he had no felony convictions, 4 only two misdemeanors; he would comply with probation; and the objectives of sentencing would be fulfilled by a reduction to a misdemeanor. Section 17, subdivision (b), provides, in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” Negligent discharge of a firearm is a “wobbler” offense.3 The sentencing court exercises its discretion whether to reduce a felony conviction for a wobbler offense to a misdemeanor.(Alvarez, supra