DocketNumber: E063385
[…] (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) Official Title and Summary, pp. 34, 70; see, e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 459.5, subd. (a), 473, subd. (b), 476a, subd. (b), 490.2, subds. (a), (b), 496, subd. (a), 666, subds. (a), (b); Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11357, subd. (a), 11377, subds. (a), (b).) The initiative became effective on November 5, 2014. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a) [“An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise.”].) 4 II. Defendant Bore the Burden to Establish the Value of the Property Involved Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition as to the receiving stolen property conviction because there was no evidence on the face of the trial record that the value of the property