DocketNumber: B266033
[…] (Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (a); accord Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113.) Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210.) We review a trial court’s decision to exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Waidla (2000)22 Cal. 4th 690
, 717.) Yadidsion argues that the trial court erred because it failed to “make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony.” (Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (b).) But Family Code section 217 requires the court to receive “live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) When the trial court found that the testimony of prior events was “stale,” it implicitly found that the evidence was not relevant. Yadidsion and Shamshoni are estranged.