DocketNumber: B266033
[…] (Bowers v. Bernards (1984)150 Cal. App. 3d 870
, 873-874.) IV. Degree of Affinity Between Shamshoni and Yadidsion Yadidsion contends that Shamshoni was not eligible for a domestic violence restraining order against her because the two are not related within the second degree of affinity. The Family Code provides that a domestic violence restraining order “may be granted to any person described in Section 6211.” (Fam. Code, § 6301.) Of the types 7 of relationships listed in section 6211, the one that appears to apply is that described in subdivision (f), namely “[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” The Family Code defines affinity as “the connection existing in consequence of marriage between each of the married persons and the blood relatives of the other.” (Fam. Code, § 6205.) Under this definition, Shamshoni has an affinity to her husband’s blood relatives.