DocketNumber: B266033
[…] Yadidsion argues that the trial court “never explained its ruling to grant . . . Shamshoni a [r]estraining [o]rder.” This is not an accurate description of the record. The trial court explained that after watching the surveillance video of the confrontation, it 1 Yadidsion argues that the court erred by taking the gap in time between incidents into account because “[a]ccording to . . . Fam[ily] Code [section] 6301[, subdivision] (c) length of time since the act of abuse is not determinative.” This argument misconstrues the statute. Family Code section 6301, subdivision (c) provides that “[t]he length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the most recent act of alleged abuse was the supermarket incident.