DocketNumber: F066726
[…] The jury heard additional references to Acuna’s criminal past in the police interview. For example, at one point, Ramos said that Acuna told him he had been in prison for nine years and Ramos heard it was for rape. Later in the interview, Zaragoza asked Ramos if he took offense because he was “working with a child molester,” meaning Acuna. B. Analysis A witness’s credibility may be impeached by evidence of his or her prior felony convictions. (Evid. Code, § 788.) Under Evidence Code section 1202, “[a]ny … evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of [a hearsay] declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” It follows then that a hearsay declarant’s credibility may be attacked with evidence of his or her prior felony convictions. (See People v. Jacobs (2000)78 Cal. App. 4th 1444