DocketNumber: C071777
[…] A motion to exclude the conversation as an unlawful eavesdropping under section 632 would fail due to the exception contained in section 633.5. Section 632 prohibits a person from intentionally 5 recording a confidential communication by an electronic recording device without the consent of all parties. (§ 632, subd. (a).) Generally, no evidence obtained from such eavesdropping is admissible at trial. (§ 632, subd. (d).) However, section 633.5 provides an exception to section 632’s prohibitions. According to section 633.5, “[n]othing in Section . . . 632 . . . prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . . Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . . renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . or any crime in connection therewith.” (§ 633.5.) Section 633.5 exempts Vasily’s recording of his conversation with defendant from section 632’s prohibitions, and would defeat any objection to admitting the recording.