DocketNumber: D077548
[…] These measures include the language, some verbatim, of the measure rejected in Golden Door II. Subsections a, c, and d are taken directly from the CAP M-GHG-1, though subsection a is separated from its placement in subsection d in the CAP version, and the Harmony Grove measure adds language taken from section 38562, subdivision (d)(1)— “[t]he greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable”—to the measure. In contrast, the CAP version requires the offsets to be “consistent with Cal. Health & Saf. Code section 38562[, subd.] (d)(1).” Subsection b of the Harmony Grove measure, which includes the additionality requirement, is absent from the CAP version.