DocketNumber: A159390A
[…] [¶] So I don’t believe that his comments here about a chip in his body from the FBI and those kind of things will interfere with his ability to understand the nature of the charges and to represent himself in this matter.” After a break, the trial court moved on to more pretrial motions and matters. The court spent a considerable amount of time going over the jury selection process, including the kinds of questions that could be asked in voir dire. Defendant told the court he “kn[e]w the questions to ask,” but felt the 8 Evidence Code section 730 provides the court authority to appoint an expert to investigate and testify “as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” The parties do not identify who Dr. Correa is and have not pointed us to anywhere in the record where he is mentioned.