DocketNumber: B245457
[…] In determining whether we should strike the parole revocation restitution fine from the minute order and abstract of judgment, the issue is not whether the trial court actually imposed a parole revocation restitution fine—it clearly did not. Rather, the issue is whether the trial court’s failure to impose a mandatory parole revocation restitution fine may be corrected on appeal—it may be corrected. “[W]here the trial court imposes a section 1202.4 fine, its omission of a concomitant, mandatory 11 Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” 23 parole revocation fine under section 1202.45 in the same amount results in an unauthorized sentence which may be corrected in the first instance on appeal.” (People v. Rodriguez (2000)80 Cal.App.4th 372