DocketNumber: B245457
[…] The trial court instructed Benavidez’s jury with CALJIC No. 3.00 that, “Persons who are involved in commiting [sic] a crime are referred to as principals in that crime. Each principal, regardless of the extent or manner of participation is equally guilty. 12 Section 1259 provides: “Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” 26 Principals include: [¶] 1. Those who directly and actively commit the act constituting the crime, or 2. Those who aid and abet the commission of the crime.” In People v. Samaniego (2009)172 Cal.App.4th 1148