DocketNumber: E076952
[…] We need not decide whether defendant had been sentenced on March 3 or April 26, because we find a change in circumstances justifying the modification of defendant’s terms and conditions of probation. A trial court has broad discretion to impose terms and conditions of probation, “particularly where those terms are intended to aid the probation officer in ensuring the probationer is complying with the fundamental probation condition, to obey all laws.” (People v. Balestra (1999)76 Cal.App.4th 57
, 69.) Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), states, “The court has the authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” This section “broadly states the court’s power to modify.” (People v. Cookson (1991)54 Cal.3d 1091
, 1100 (Cookson).) A defendant is subject to notice, a hearing, and reasons 6 for the modification to be placed on the record before the modification. (§ 1203.3, subd. (b).)