DocketNumber: 2d Crim. B261842
[…] Section 28 prohibits "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder ... to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act." (Italics added.) Such evidence "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Ibid. italics added.) Section 29 prohibits *476"any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect" from discussing "whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states ... for the crimes charged." That question is reserved for the trier of fact. (Ibid. )
Taken together, these sections "do not preclude offering as a defense the absence of a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or presenting evidence in support of that defense.