DocketNumber: 2d Crim. B261842
[…] The prosecutor objected to all three questions. The trial court sustained the objections "based on what we talked about earlier."
Herrera contends that the trial court erred by excluding Kaser-Boyd from testifying about Herrera's psychiatric impairments at the time of the murder, denying him his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to a fair trial and to present a defense. In general, we review the trial court's exclusion of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Cortes (2011)
Sections 28 and 29 limit the type of testimony experts may provide in criminal cases. Section 28 prohibits "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder ... to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act." (Italics added.) Such evidence "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Ibid. italics added.)