DocketNumber: B260812
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) He further argues that since fraud is an element of forgery, Fuller should be deemed to have “discovered” the forgeries upon learning of the theft. “Discovery” for purposes of commencing the limitations period occurs when the victim discovers the loss was caused by the crime at issue. Section 803 proscribes that the limitation period “does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision.” (§ 803, subd. (c) [emphasis added].) Similarly, section 801.5 requires that the prosecution commence “within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense . . . . ” (§ 801.5 [emphasis added].) The statutory language indicates that it is the discovery of the specific offense—in this case, forgery—that commences the limitations period.