DocketNumber: B263671
[…] Mgebrov (2008)166 Cal. App. 4th 579
, 584.) Granting a defendant relief under section 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 1203.4 has no effect on the federal immigration consequences of a conviction. (People v. Martinez (2013)57 Cal. 4th 555
, 560 (Martinez.) Section 1016.5 requires the trial court to advise a defendant of potential immigration consequences of a guilty or no contest plea and, upon a defendant’s motion, requires a trial court to vacate any plea for which a defendant was not so advised (§ 1016.5, subds. (a)–(b)), if the defendant establishes prejudice (People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000)23 Cal. 4th 183
, 199–200). “If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) We review the trial court’s denial of a section 1016.5 motion for abuse of discretion. (People v. Gutierrez (2003)106 Cal. App. 4th 169
, 172.) No certificate of probable cause is required. (People v. Arriaga (2014)58 Cal. 4th 950