DocketNumber: C071251
[…] We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion. A trial court may, within its discretion, permit an amendment to the information to charge prior felonies at any time while the information is pending. (People v. Valladoli (1996)13 Cal.4th 590
, 606 (Valladoli).) As provided in section 969a, “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or 5 The jury did not conclude whether defendant had caused bodily injury to more than one victim. 4 convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.” Defendant would have us find the court abused its discretion because (1) the People did not present a sufficient reason for their delay in seeking the amendment, and (2) defendant turned down an offer of a negotiated disposition prior to the amendment of the information.