DocketNumber: G048695
[…] There is no need to address the other damages alleged by Larry, which have a much more tenuous connection with the value of the Trust estate. 7 Exculpatory Clause Does Not Entitle Wells Fargo to Summary Judgment We turn to the alternative ground upon which the court granted summary judgment, the exculpatory clause in the Trust. “[T]he trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument.” (§ 16461, subd. (a).) But “[a] provision in the trust instrument is not effective to relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” (Id., subd. (b).) A clause in the Trust entitled “Trustee’s Liability” states in relevant part: “Trustee in carrying out its powers and performing its duties may act in its discretion.