DocketNumber: H037748
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Dollinger DeAnza Associates v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. (2011)199 Cal.App.4th 1132
, 1144-1145.) We next turn to an overview of the pertinent provisions of the Brown Act. B. The Brown Act The Brown Act expressly provides that it is the intent of the Act that the actions of local legislative bodies “be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” (§ 54950.) The meetings of local legislative bodies are addressed in section 54953, subdivision (a) which states: “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Thus, as this court has stated, the Brown Act “provides for open meetings for local legislative bodies such as city councils, boards of supervisors and school boards. (§ 54952, subd. (a).)