DocketNumber: B241502
[…] , 1393; In re Ricardo L. (2003)109 Cal.App.4th 552
, 564.) B. Due Process Section 355, subdivision (a) states: “At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300. . . . ” Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to 13 the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). [¶] (1) For the purposes of this section, „social study‟ means any written report furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or their counsel by the county probation or welfare department in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 300) to Article 12 (commencing with Section 385), inclusive. [¶] (2) The preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party. The court may deem the preparer available for cross- examination if it determines that the preparer is on telephone standby and can be present in court within a reasonable time of the request. [¶] (3) The court may grant a reasonable continuance not to exceed 10 days upon request by any party if the social study is not provided to the parties or their counsel within a reasonable time before the hearing.” The mother argues the jurisdictional findings must be reversed because she was denied her statutory due process right to cross-examine the dependency investigator who prepared the jurisdiction/disposition report.