DocketNumber: B249482
[…] Absent a stipulation by the defendant that an element is established or is admitted, the trial court must submit that question to the jury.' [Citations.]" (People v. Yarbrough (2008)169 Cal. App. 4th 303
, 315.) "The error here is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because the jury necessarily resolved [the peace officer] issue[] against appellant[] under other instructions. [Citation.]" (People v. Samaniego (2009)172 Cal. App. 4th 1148
, 1165.) For Hubbard to qualify as a peace officer under the second clause of section 830.33, subdivision (b), the People were 7 required to prove that he had been "performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the employing agency." (Ibid.)