DocketNumber: B250598
[…] Valencia had a “fixed ideology of paranoid ideation” regarding the federal government. The court summarized the evidence, commented that she observed Valencia’s complete failure to take 12 responsibility on the witness stand, and concluded that Valencia would present a danger to himself or to others while on outpatient status. This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION I. The section 1608 hearing did not violate due process. Procedural due process requires notice and a hearing before revocation of outpatient status. (In re McPherson (1985)176 Cal. App. 3d 332
, 337–338.) Section 1608 provides: “If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court in . . . the county which approved outpatient status . . . of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status. . . . [¶] Within 15 judicial days, the court where the request was filed shall hold a hearing and shall either approve or disprove the request for revocation of outpatient status. If the court approves the request for revocation, the court shall order that the person be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility approved by the community program director. . . .” The standard of proof for approving a revocation of outpatient status is a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. DeGuzman (1995)33 Cal. App. 4th 414