DocketNumber: G049802
[…] Because we reverse summary judgment, we also do not need to address whether a triable issue of material fact exists regarding who owned the property at the time construction commenced for the purpose of the preliminary 20-day notice requirement. Travelers argues that Desert Gold became the owner of the property on December 7, 2006, when the grant deed was executed, though not yet recorded, which argument, Berger contends, is forfeited for failure to raise it in the trial court. (See Civ. Code, § 1217 [“An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.”].)