DocketNumber: C073393
[…] Only if the rebuttable presumption of section 2581 applies to the Lone Star Mine property could it have been subject to the settlement agreement Jacqueline and Andrew entered into upon their divorce transferring “the community property” to Andrew. The critical time for the application of section 2581 was in 1967, when the couple divorced. The statute by its own terms does not apply to the characterization of property upon the death of a spouse.3 Furthermore, section 2581 does not apply retroactively to 3 Appellants point to language in section 2580, subdivision (c) which they claim makes section 2581 applicable in this case. Specifically, section 2580 states that section 2581 “appl[ies] to all property held in joint title regardless of the date of acquisition of the property or the date of any agreement affecting the character of the property, and those sections apply in all proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 1984.” However, section 2581 by its own terms applies only on dissolution of marriage or legal separation. 4 deprive one spouse of a vested property right. (See In re Marriage of Buol (1985)39 Cal.3d 751