DocketNumber: B243970
[…] Section 16701, subdivision (b), provides: “The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subdivision (b) of Section 16807 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership was wound up as of that date.” In turn, subdivision (b) of section 16807 states in relevant part: “Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and charged to the partners’ accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner’s account.” Therefore, the buyout price is dependent on how much would remain in the partner’s account following the settlement process required by section 16807, subdivision (b). To determine the balance of a partner’s account, one must look at the partner’s share of profits and losses.