DocketNumber: B259905
[…] , 775.) The defendant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was legally insane at the time he committed the crime. (§ 25, subd. (b); People v. Elmore, supra, at pp. 140-141; People v. Mills, supra, at p. 672.) A trial court must instruct, sua sponte, on the general principles of law that are closely and openly connected to the facts and that are necessary for the jury’s understanding of the case. (People v. Moye (2009)47 Cal.4th 537
, 548; People v. Abilez (2007)41 Cal.4th 472
, 517.) When a jury asks a question after retiring for deliberation, section 11389 imposes upon the court a duty to provide information the jury desires on 9 Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 10 points of law. (People v. Roldan (2005)35 Cal.4th 646
, 729, disapproved on another point in People v. Doolin (2009)45 Cal.4th 390
, 421 & fn. 22; People v. Hodges (2013)213 Cal.App.4th 531
, 539; People v. Montero (2007)155 Cal.App.4th 1170